Missouri Depots



Home All Depots Rail Line List County List Latest Additions Links

Page 1


MP MR&BT Missouri Short Lines
QO&KC St. FC St. L&H
St. LSW Cotton Belt St. Louis & San Francisco (Frisco) Shelby County RR
TRRA Union Stations Unknown
Wabash This Space Not Used. This Space Not Used.

Considerable thought has been given on how to classify these depots by railroad. It was decided that each depot would be listed under the railroad that it would be most associated with by a person with a thorough knowledge of Missouri railroad history. This is, generally, the RR that built the structure or used it for the longest period of its existence. Therefore you won't find any BNSF, NS or UP depots here. Those railroads and others will show up in parentheses as the current operator/successor of the Missouri railroads listed below. Bill Bunch has been primarily responsible for this classification. Questions, clarifications and differences of opinions may be addressed to Bill or me.



Missouri Pacific (UP)

MP

A good Missouri Pacific Web Site

Missouri Pacific Historical Society


A-C D-H I-L M-P R-W


Top

MP A-D

Adrian 1907 Allenton 1897 Allenville 2005
Annapolis 1959 Annapolis 1969 Arcadia-Ironton 1980
Archie 1956 Aullville 1908 Aurora 1979
Aurora Springs 1907 Bagnell ca1914 Barretts Station 1940s to 2011
Battlefield 1928 Berger 1940 Bertrand 1967
Bismarck 1980 Bismarck 2012 Bismarck MP/UP 2012
Blackwater 1965 Blackwater 2008 Blackwell 1908 1948
Bonnots Mill MP 1975. Boonville 1908 1941 Boonville 1979
Boonville 1990s Boston 1997 2005 Boston 2006
Branson 1981 Broadway 1902 Bronaugh 1958
Buckner 1960 2009 2010 Bunceton 1914 2009 Butler 1976
Cadet 1969 1970 California Cape Girardeau 1969
Cape Girardeau 1981 1988 Carthage 1900s Carthage 1910 1981
Castlewood 1920 Centertown 1907 1940 Centertown 1960
Centerview 1954 1958 Centropolis 1955 Chamois 1900 1907
Chamois 1966 1975 Charleston 1981 Clarksburg 1960
Clever 1959 Cobbler 1960 Cole Camp 1914
Cole Jct. 1940 Concordia 1907 1909 1979 Concordia 1960
Crane 1910 1959 1970s    


Top

MP D-H

Davis Jct. 1967 De Lassus Art De Lassus 1940s
Delta 1948 Desoto 1981 Desoto Art
Dexter 1900s to 1982 Dodson 1906 Dodson 1971
Doniphan 1958 Dover 1920s Dumpville 2005
Eldon 1951 1957 Ellendale 1944 Elston 1960
Emma 1960 Enon 1900s Essex 1967
Eureka 1922 1955 Fisk 1900s 1959 Flat River 1984
Foster 2008 Fortuna 1903 Fredericktown 1980
Galena 1979 Gasconade 1968 Glencoe 1910
Glover 1959 Granby 2006 Grand Pass MP 1908
Gray Summit 1955. Greenwood 1900s Greenwood 1957
Hannon 1958 Harrisonville 1900s Harrisonville 1910
Harrisonville 1954 Harviell 1958 Hendrickson 1959
Herculaneum 1967 Hermann 1940 1968 Higginsville 1960
Hoberg 1956 Holden 1910 1900s Holden 1957
Hollister 1910 1980 2010 Houstonia 1900s Houstonia 1960
Howard 1940s Howard 1969 Hughesville 1960
Hurley 1959 This Space left Blank This Space left Blank


Top

MP I-L

Independence Truman 2004 Ironton 1907 1941
Arcadia-Ironton 1980 Jackson 1968
Jackson 1993 Jasper 1907
Jasper 1959 Jedburg 1955
Jefferson Barracks 1904 1940s Jefferson Barracks 1981
Jefferson City 1887 Jefferson City 1910 to 2017
Jefferson City Freight 1960 Joplin 1947
Joplin 1970s 1986 Kingsville 1908 1929
Kirkwood 1906 to 2011 Knobnoster 1964
Labadie 1920s - 2013 Lake City 1979 1982
Lake Jct. 1925 1940s Lamar 1957 2006
Lamine 1910 LaMonte 1907 1950.
LaRussell 1959 Leeds 1957
Leeper 1959 Lee's Summit 1905 1980
Lexington 1900 Lexington 1909 1973 1983
Liberal 1905 Liberal 1958
Lincoln 1910 Lohman 1998
Lone Tree 1908 1910 Lupus 1952
Lupus 2006 Lutesville 1920 1970


Top

MP M-P

This Space Not Used Yet. This Space Not Used Yet. Malcolm 1912
Malta Bend 1913 Malta Bend 1966 Maplewood 1906 1939 1961
Marquand Marshall 1920 to 1980 Martin City 1919 1956
McGirks 1908. Metz 1958 Middlebrook 1969
Mill Spring 1959 Milo 1907 Milo 1956
Mineral Point Art Mineral Point Mora 1905
Morley 1967 Morrison 1965 Moundville 1907
Myrick 1910s Myrick 1911 Myrick 1980
Napoleon 1960 Napton Naylor 1911 1994
Neelyville 1909 1958 Nelson 1953 New Haven 1914
New Haven 1967 Olean 1966 1997 Otterville 1910
Otterville 1975 Pacific 1920 1968 Pacific 1980
Passaic 1908 Piedmont 1980 Pleasant Hill 1979 2009
Pleasant Hill 2001 Poplar Bluff 1910 1981 Potosi Art
Potosi 2004 Purcell 1908  


Top

MP R-W

Reeds Spring 1940s 1963 Richards 1958 Rich Hill 1958
Riverside 1892 Riverside 1969 Russellville 1960
St. Louis Davis St. Jct. 1970 St. Louis Poplar St. 1865 Sandy Hook 1950s
Sandy Hook 2006 Sedalia 1909 1937 1940S Sedalia 1973 1980
Sedalia 2009 Sheldon 1910 Sheldon 1958
Sikeston 1980 Smithton 1907 Smithton 1975
Speed 2002 Springfield 1957 Springfield 1981
Spring Fork 2011 Stotts City 1972 Stotts City 2004
Sweet Springs 1910 1969 Syracuse 1955 1975 Taneycomo 1911
Thomure 1969 Tipton 1911 1920s 1930s Tipton 1960 1977
Tower Grove 1910 1913 Tower Grove ca1950 Tuxedo Park 1981 2009 2017
Valley Park 1906 Valley Park 1913 1979 Versailles 1900s 1936
Warrensburg 1910 1948 Warrensburg 1980 2009 Warsaw 1905 1917
Washington 1907 2005 Washington 1979 Waverly 1907 1964
Webb City 1970s 1982 Webster Groves 1908 1910 Webster Groves 1981
Webster Park 1900 1910 1950 Weingarten 1954 Wellington 1907
Wellington 1960 Wilton Springs Stop Woodlawn 1940
Wooldridge 1980 Worland 1915  

Top


Mississippi River & Bonne Terre - Missouri-Illinois (UP)

MR&BT

Bonne Terre Art Bonne Terre 1895 Bonne Terre 1920 1925
Bonne Terre 1980 2003 Desloge 1930 Art Doe Run 1910
Doe Run Jct. Art Doe Run Jct. 1910 Elvins 1980 1984
Festus Artwork Festus 1907 1915 1920 Festus-Crystal City 1981
Flat River 1902 1913 Flat River 1920 Flat River 1959 aerial
Flat River 1980 Herculaneum Art 1910 Herculaneum 1906 to 1920s
Howe 1910 Leadwood 1910 Plattin Art
Plattin 1905 Riverside 1908 1925 Rock Springs Art
St. Francois 1910 Tunnel 1905 Valles Mines 1905
Valles Mines Art 1910    

Top


Missouri Short Lines

Ava KCO&S 1900s Bixby S&E 2010
Bunker MS 1900s 1928 1937 Cassville CE 1954
Dillard S&E 1900s 2010 Farmington SV RR 1912
Greenville WG&ST.L 1890s to 1940s Kennett St.L K&SE ca1910
Lackland MC RR 2006 New. Mansfield 1910s 1920s MO&S.
Polo C&NW 1982 Rockport RL&N 1908 1956
St. Louis Bremen Ave TRRA 1955 West Eminence SW&S 1910


Quincy Omaha & Kansas City

QO&KC

Gilman City 1907 QOK Novinger 1906 Trenton 1907


St. Louis & San Francisco (BNSF)

Frisco

One of the better Sites I've seen about the Frisco Railroad

More on the Saint Louis and San Francisco Railroad

AA-BR BS-CO CR-FR GA-J K-ME MI-OR OS-RO RN-TH TI-Y


Top

Frisco AA-BR

Advance 1910 Advance 1955 Aid 1900s
Aldrich 1900s Allenton 1900 1907 Anaconda 1910 1940s
Arbor 1920 Arbyrd 1954 Arlington 1940s
Asbury 1961 Ash Grove 1900s 1957 Aurora 1900s
Aurora 1977 Barnhart 1900s 1908 Barnhart 1967 1968
Belton 1910 Belton 1957 Belton 1984 1997
Benton 1909 Billings 1910 Billings 1959
Birch Tree 1911 Birch Tree 1981 Birch Tree 1993 to 2009
Blairstown 1957 Bloomfield 1904 to 1925 Bois D'Arc 1954
Bois D'Arc 1957 Bolivar 1909 Bolivar
Bourbon 1937 1956 Bragg City 1972 Brandsville 1955
Brickeys 1920s Brookline 1954 Broseley 1910
Brownington 1951 Brownwood 1900s  


Top

Frisco BS-CO

Bucoda 1937 Burnham 1955 Butterfield 1954
Cabool 1950s to 1980 Canalou 1954 Cape Girardeau 1900s
Cape Girardeau 1900s Cape Girardeau 1925 1930s Cape Girardeau 1900s 1940s
Cape Girardeau 1974 2006 Carl Jct. 1961 to 1998 Carthage 1915
Carthage 1970s 1981 Caruthersville 1980 Catawissa 1907 1908 1956
Cedar Gap 1909 Cedar Gap 1956 Centropolis 1957
Chadwick 1906 Chaffee 1908 to 1912 Chaffee 1982 2003
Cheltenham 1950s Cheltenham 1985 Chicopee 1958
Clarkton 1954 Clarkton 1969 Clinton 1956
Cliquot 1912 Cliquot 1952 Coffeyton 1907
Commerce 1910 Conran 1940s Conway 1910
Conway 1958 Cooks Station 1956 1958 Cooks Station 1979


Top

Frisco CR-FR

Crescent 1920s Crocker 1908 Crocker 1979 2009
Crystal City 1955 Crystal City 1969 Crystal City 1968 1974
Cuba 1907 to 1925 Cuba 1956 Cuba 1979
Daugherty 1952 Deepwater 1910 1958 Delta 1908 1927
Delta 1927 Diggins 1908 to 1940s Diggins 1954 1956
Dillon 1950s Dixon 1907 Dixon 1955
Dixon 1980 East Lynne 1957 Elsinore 1900s
Elwood 1952 Eureka 1900s to 1940s Everton 1940s 1950s
Exeter 1900s 1940s Exeter 1960 Famous 1930s
Fanning 1900s Fanning 1903 Fanning 1946
Festus 1969 Flemington 1958 Fordland 1956
Frisbee 1940s Franks Station 1900s Fremont 1958 1967
Fremsdorf Tower 1904    


Top

Frisco GA-J

Galloway 1959 Garden City 1910 Gerster 1951
Gideon 1954 Gideon 2005 Golden City 1910 1911
Golden City 1961 Granby 1890s Granby 1959
Grandin 1920 Grandin 1943 Grandview 1955
Gravois 1966 Graydon Springs Greenfield 1957
Hancock 1950s Harold 1951 Harrisonville 1910
Harrisonville 1957 1970s Harviell 1950s 1955 Hayti 1962
Hayti 1972 Henke City 1900s Frisco Hillsdale 1940s
Holcomb 1954 Holland 1954 Holland 1981
Holmes 1957 Hume 1900s 1910 Hunter 1908
Horine 1940s Iantha 1958 ILLMO 1919
ILLMO 2008 Imperial 1967 Jerome Shelter 1880s 1900s
Jerome 1920s to 1940s Joplin 1930s Joplin 1962


Top

Frisco K-ME

This Space Not Used. Kenoma 1957 Kennett 1918
Kennett 1960 Kewanee 1908 Kewanee 1908 small
Kirkwood 1981 Koshkonong Frisco 1910 Koshkonong 1957
Lamar 1910s Lamar 1957 Lamar 2007
Latour 1957 Leasburg 1893 Leasburg 1908
Leasburg 1956 Lebanon 1910 1920 Lebanon 1979
Liberal 1908 1910 Liberal 1958 Liberal 2004 to 2009
Lilbourne 1900s 1950s Lindenwood Rail Yards 1938 Lindenwood 1940s
Lockwood 1957 Logan 1954 Lowry City 1900s 1909
Lowry City 1959 Malden 1955 Mansfield 1900s 1910
Mansfield 1954 Marionville 1959 Marshfield 1979
Marston 1913 Marston 1966 Matthews 1972
McBride 1967 McBride 1969 Menfro 1969
Meramec Highlands 2003 Restored Meramec Highlands 2003 Mincke 1922


Top

Frisco MI-OR

Miller 1950 Minden (Mines) 1917 Mingo 1900s 1930
Monett Harvey House 1900s Monett 1900s 1960 Monett 1979 2009
Montier 1910 Montier 1951 Morehouse 1907 1967
Morley 1908 Morrisville 1957 Moselle 1909 1928
Moselle 1950s 1956 Mountain Grove 1980 Mountain View 1912
Mountain View 1958 Mount Vernon 1959 Mount Vernon 1977
Nash 1908 Nathalia 1985 Naylor 1908
Naylor 1950s Neelys 1908 Neosho 1908
Neosho 1979 Netherland 1950 Newburg 1906 1950s
Newburg 1908 1950s 1957 Newburg 1908 1920s Niangua 1953
Nichols 1952 Nichols 1955 Northview 1952
Norwood 1955 Olden 1958 Old Orchard 1907 1953
Oran 1910 1967 1972 Oronogo 1954 Not Used.


Top

Frisco OS-RO

This Space Not Used. Osceola 1958
Ozark 1908 Pacific 1914 to 1968 Pearl 1955
Peculiar 1954 Pearl 1907 Pennsboro 1910
Phillipsburg 1953 Pierce City 1948 Pierce City 1979
Pierce City 2009 Poplar Bluff pre 1927 Poplar Bluff 1927
Poplar Bluff 1981 Poplar Bluff 2005 Portageville 1900s
Portageville 1979 Pomona 1912 1948 Powe 1927
Purdy 1960 Puxico 1910 Puxico 1910
Puxico 1959 1998 Puxico Art Quick City 1957
Qulin 1910 to 2013 Ranken 1922 Reeds
Reeds 1959 Republic 1950s 1959 Rich Hill 2006
Richland 1930s Richland 1979 Risco 1965
Ritchey 1959 Rogersville 1985 Rolla 1st Railroad Depot 1881
Rolla 1910 Rolla 1980 Rombauer 1915
Rosati/Knobview Pre 1931 1952    


Top

Frisco RN-TH

not used. Rush Tower 1910 St. Clair 1907
St. Clair 1956 St. Elmo 1907 St. Genevieve 1966 1967
St. James 1914 St. James 1940 St. James 1979 2010
St. Louis (Lindenwood) 1980 St. Mary's 1967 Salem 1893 1912
Salem 1956 Sarcoxie 1960 Schlicht Station 1904
Seligman 1960 Senath 1972 Seneca 1959
Seventy Six 1908 Seymour 1955 Shrewsbury 1907
Sikeston 1900s 1907 Sikeston 1967 Sparta 2006
Springfield 1900s 1920 Springfield 1970s Springfield Freight 1970s
Springfield 1930 1972 1976 Stanton 1910 Stanton 1956
Steele 1966 Steele 1972 Steelville 1908 1979 2004
Strafford 1940s Stoutland 1910 to 1955 Sullivan 1917 1940
Swedeborg ca1910 Ten Brook 1900s Thayer 1910
Thayer 1954 Thayer 1955 Thayer 1970s 2009


Top

Frisco TI-Y

Tower Grove 1910 to 1955 Trask 1950 Turner 1955
Valley Park Frisco Hotel 1910 Valley Park 1910 1930s Valley Park 1913 1979
Van Buren 1950 Vanduser 1908 Vanduser 1967
Verona 1959 Waco 1961 2003 Walnut grove 1955
Wappapello 1900s Washburn 1960 Weaubleau 1951
Weaubleau 1981 Webb City 1940s 2009 Webster Groves 1981 2011
Wentworth 1954 Wesco 1903 Wesco 1956
West Plains 1914 West Plains 1981 Willard 1920
Willard 1955 Williamsville 1959 1979 Willow Springs 1907
Willow Springs 1940 1957 Willow Springs 1960 Winona 1965
Wishart 1913 Wishart 1958 Wittenberg 1922-1969

Top


St. Francois County

St. FC

Farmington Art Farmington 1957

Top


St. Louis & Hannibal (Abandoned)

St. L&H

Bowling Green 1908 to 2009 Brisco 1910
Center 1900s Center 1998 2003
Davis 1900s Eolia 1900s
Frankford 1918 Hannibal 1920s to 1940s
Moscow Mills 1900s New London 1990
Oakwood ca1946 Perry 1908
Silex 2006 Troy 1940s

Top


St. Louis-Southwestern - Cotton Belt (UP)

STLSW

Ancell 1940 Arbyrd 1954
Bell City 1968 Bird's Point 1904
Campbell 1900s 1967 Cardwell 2001
Caruthersville 1966 Dexter 1908
East Prairie 1910 Fremsdorf Tower 1904
Gideon 1969 Graysboro 1900s
Hornersville 1973 ILLMO 1904 to 1982
Lilbourn 1900s 1950s Malden 1918
Malden 1981 New Madrid 1980
Parma 1910 Scott City 1981
Wyatt 1960  

Top


Shelby County Railroad

Novelty 1913 Shelbyville 1906



TRRA Railroad

Bremen Ave St. 1955 Washington Ave. 1970


Top


Union Stations

Burlington Jct. 1908 1954 Burlington Jct. 1982 2010
Conception Jct. 1908 1910 Hannibal 1900s
Hardin 1907 to 1973 Joplin 1981
Kansas City 1890 1907 Kansas City 1907 1914
Proposed KC Union Station 1910 KC Grand Ave. 1900s 1913
Kansas City 1960s Kansas City 2003
Lilbourn 1900s 1908 1950s Moberly 1900s 1909
Nevada 1908 Novinger 1910 1911
St. Joseph Union 1880 St. Joseph 1900s 1920
Old St. Louis Depot 1880s St. Louis 1940
St. Louis Union Station Yards 1900s 1966 St. Louis 1990s

Top


Unknown

Station KC O&S 1900s Depot #2
Depot #3 1940 St Louis-McKinley Bridge ITS 1908.


Top


Wabash (NS)

Wabash Railroad Historical Society


A-D E-J K-M N-W

Wabash A-D

Atlanta 1908 Atlanta 1951 Bedison 1952
Benton City 1900s 1952. Browns 1953 Brunswick 1966 1973
Brunswick 1982 Camden 1954 Cairo ca1907 1953
Carrollton 1910 Carrollton 1952 Carrollton 1966
Carrollton 2004 Centralia 1910 Centralia 1980
Chillicothe 1900s 1962 Chillicothe 1925 1969 1982 Chillicothe Freight 1986
Clark 1908 1956 Clark 1966 Clark 1980
Clifton Hill 1981 2006 Clyde 1907 Coatesville 1907 1953
Columbia 1979 Columbia 1980 Conception Jct. 1956
Connelsville 1909 Dalton 1908 Dalton 1954
Darlington 1956 DeBaliviere Worlds Fair 1904 Delmar 1925 1928
Delmar 1926 Delmar 1981 Dewitt 1908 1952

Top

Wabash E_J

Elmo 1890s 1907 Evona 1973 Excelsior Springs 1940s
Ferguson 1885
Ferguson 1910 Ferguson 1972
Ferguson 1981 Foristell 1953 Forest Green 1907
Gallatin 1900s Gallatin 1905 1910 Gallatin 1960s 2006
Gilmore 1925 Glasgow 1911 Glasgow 1920s
Glenwood 1956 1971 Green Top 1907 Green Top 1953
Excelsior Springs 1912 Hallsville 1954 1966 1971 Hannibal 1999
Hassard 1900s High Hill 1920 Holliday Wabash 1953
Huntsville 1907 1920s Huntsville 1970 Ingleside 1902
Jacksonville 1910 Jamesport - Orphan Railroad Jonesburg 1973

Top

Wabash K-M

Keytesville ca1909 Kirksville 1907
Kirksville 1912 1915 Kirksville 1968
La Plata 1907 1910 La Plata 1951
Lock Springs 1900s 1908 Lock Springs 1956 1975
Macon 1908 Macon 1910
Macon Freight ca1915 1978 Macon 1979
Madison 1900s 1955 Martinsburg 1908 1973
Maryville 1910 1982 Mexico 1914 2013 2017
Mexico 1973 1979 Millard 1900s
Missouri City 1977 Missouri City 2000s 2014
Moberly Freight 1940s Moberly 1981
Monroe City 2001 Montgomery City 1900s 1908
Montgomery City 1979 1980  

Top

Wabash N-W

New Florence 1907 1910 New Florence 1955 O'Fallon 1907
O'Fallon 1980 O'Fallon 2005 2006 Orrick 1966
Paris 1955 Paris 1975 Pattonsburg 1910 1973
Pendleton 1953 Queen City 1907 1910 Queen City 1971
Randolph 1960 Renick 1950s Rensselaer 1953
Robertson 1981 St. Charles 1960s 1964 St Charles-freight 1971.
St. Louis Worlds Fair 1904 St. Peters 1900 1908 St. Peters 1968
Salisbury 1910 to 1973 Sampsel 1951 Stanberry 1907
Stanberry 1982 Sturgeon 1907 Sturgeon 1969 1972
Sublette 1900s Sumner 1967 Truesdale 1907
Truesdale-Warrenton 1972 Triplett 1966 Vandeventer 1950 1955 1960s
Warrenton 1907 1908 1918 Wellsville 1907 1969 Wentzville 1968
Wright City 1950s 1981    

Top


Home All Depots Rail Line List County List Latest Additions

Property of Jack Forbes ©


To send me mail, click the conductor!

Mail Link